OnForm

Privacy

Your privacy is important to Onform; maintaining your trust is paramount to us. This Statement discloses the information practices for Onform, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. From time to time, we may supplement this Statement with additional information relating to a particular interaction we have with you. Effective December, 2013.

Information Privacy Act (Vic.) 2000: Personal information

In this privacy statement the term 'personal information' has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic.) (the Privacy Act). Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

The Privacy Act is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information. Detailed information about the Act is available at the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.vic.gov.au).

Personal Information

We collect information you provide to us directly from the Contact Us page. We use this information to provide service improvements to the products and services you use. We collect some information automatically when you visit the Onform website. This de-identified information such as the number page hits, date and timing of visits, the pages visited frequently and forms opened, downloaded, completed and submitted. We may add information from other sources. We may also collect information relating to your use of our websites through the use of various technologies, including cookies.

Your Choices

When we collect information from you, you may tell us that you do not want it used. You can also turn off cookies in your browser.

Important Information

We collect and process information on servers within Australia. We use reasonable security measures to protect information about you. We do not sell or lease information we have collected. This Policy covers how we use information you provide to us. We will post and date any changes to this Policy. Please check here periodically. Your continued use of our products and services covered by this Policy constitutes your acceptance of the terms in place at the time of your use.

Data Quality and Security

While Onform takes reasonable precautions to protect the information it holds from unauthorised use, the nature of information systems are such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed. Onform relies on commercially available technologies (SSL certificate) for the security of its information systems.

Onform relies on the information that users provide and it is the users' responsibility to ensure that information they submit is accurate. Users are prohibited from posing as someone else. Onform and its customers will delete information in these circumstances.

Online Forms

Onform allows a number of online transaction including submitting relevant forms and applying, and paying for, a license or permit from a range of local, state and federal government agencies.

To streamline the conduct of these transactions, some of the details, (which may be considered personal information under the Privacy Act) will be passed to the issuing local, state, and federal government agencies within the online forms. All users of this Onform are advised to examine the Privacy and Security policies of contributing Agencies and Departments online, or to contact the Agency or Department directly.

Submitting a form

When a form is submitted electronically the information stored within the form and attachments are:

  • sent to the responsible agency (as specified on the submitting form);
  • saved for recovery and re-transmission purposes only

Recovery (of a submitted form)

Onform can recover your submitted form (including information stored within the form and attachments) on behalf of the responsible agency.

Retransmission (of a submitted form)

Onform can retransmit your submitted form (including information stored within the form and attachments) to the responsible agency in the event of delivery failure due to system outage, or at the request of the responsible agency.

Online Payments

Any associated online payment is processed entirely by a secure third party provider, SecurePay. SecurePay will process the credit card transaction and store the data related to these transactions as per their own privacy policies. Each Licensing Agency manages their eCommerce Merchant Account Agreement with their and SecurePay. Neither Onform nor the Licensing Agency can access the full credit card number used to make the payment.

Internet user risks

Onform does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, Onform shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

Even though Onform is protected by Secure Socket Layer with Extended Validation (SSL with EV), Onform recommends that you ensure that your browser is equipped with updated virus protection software.

The SSL with EV protects Onform by encrypting each webpage while the user remains on the facility. Users should be aware that links from this facility may not use encryption technology and that information transferred from the facility to an unsecured site will be passed on an unsecured link. Your browser settings should be set to alert you if you are leaving a secure site. Users seeking more information about SSL with EV in general are referred to W3C The World Wide Web Consortium where a search on the word 'SSL with EV', or browsing their Security FAQs will provide current information.

Get in touch

Please contact us on 1800 115 825 for a demonstration and to discuss your options, or submit an enquiry form: